No Comments

3 things to know when applying for a Partner visa

The Partner Visa program allows Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens to sponsor their partners for a visa to permanently stay and work in Australia.

Similar to other pathways to migrate to the country, the requirements for eligibility for a Partner Visa are not straightforward – you or your partner will need more than just a genuine relationship to be successful in obtaining this visa.

With that in mind, we have set out below the 3 requirements that could make or break your visa application:

1. Length of your relationship

Unless you and your partner are married or have registered your relationship under the laws of your State, your partner needs to prove that he/she has been in a genuine de facto relationship for at least 12 months with an Australian citizen/permanent resident – this would involve providing evidence of the first day you and your partner committed to life together to the exclusion of all others.
Continue reading…